SYF2013, the Inaugural Yoga Festival in Sedona

Check out this Aumazing lineup, then go to the Home Page to see what is in store for the 2nd Annual SYF!

FacebookTwitterPinterestGoogle+StumbleUponShare

The 2013 Sedona Yoga Festival Schedule and Speaker Lineup

SYF_webbanner

This is what everyone is talking about…  SYF2013, Sedona’s Inaugural Yoga Festival.  

Click here for a map of the 2013 Event.

SYF2013 THANKS  these WONDERFUL  Sedona Host Venues and ALL the presenters, partners, sponsors, vendors & associates that made Sedona’s  inaugural yoga festival such a tremendous success!
Namaste

Vumanity_logo

yogaFinderLogo_470x100

* HEARTS OF HOPE PRESENTERS – The Hearts of Hope tract offers workshops that specifically focus on releasing trauma, grief, PTSD and other systemic issues from painful life experience.

Thurs, February 7th

6:00pm – 9:00pm Keynote with Steven A. Ross, PhD. And Opening Ceremony with Chris Spheeris – Creative Life Center Great Room
Register

Friday, February 8th

Saturday, February 9th

Sunday, February 10th

6:30am – 7:30am Ruth Hartung – Meditation and Agni Hotra7 Centers Main Room

8:30am – 10:30am

Anjili – Who Am I? Intro to Kabbalistic Yoga – 7 Centers Main Room
Register

Barbara Matsuura – Qigong’s The Eight Pieces of Brocade: a medical qigong practicePriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

Donna Schnoor – Come to your Senses: the fundamentals of Pratyahara - Creative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

Eva Maurice – Elevating Shakti Sedona Rouge Ballroom A
Register

Joy Gabrielle – Coming Home: The Art of Feminine Presence - Sedona Rouge Ballroom C
Register

Sean Cooke – Vinyasa Flow Asana SequencingSedona Rouge Ballroom B
Register

Naia Shalomar & Lael Tennyson – Vertical Shift Healing™  Workshop  – 7 Centers Yurt
Register

*10:00 – 11:00 Open Meditation led by Johanna Maheshvari Mosca, Ph.D.Amara Meditation Room

6:30 – 7:30 Ruth Hartung – Meditation and Agni Hotra7 Centers Main Room

8:30am – 10:30am

Arin Thrine – Prenatal Yoga: Practices For a Sacred Experience7 Centers Yurt
Register

TBA – Sedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B 
Register

Cat Arena – The Core of your Yoga Practice ~ Insights into moving your life forwardCreative Life Center Great Room 
Register

Courtney Chalfant – Yahweh YogaSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A 
Register

Eva Maurice & Kim Wight – Elevating Shakti Talking CirclePriya Pilates & Salon Starradora 
Register

Geraldine Gayatri Gyger – TriYoga Partner StretchSedona Rouge Ballroom C 
Register

Jan Rominger – Healing YogaSedona Rouge Ballroom A 
Register

Kimberly Reid – Maneuvering Through the ChallengesCreative Life Center Sedona Room 
Register

TBA – Creative Life Center Chapel 
Register

Nathan – Liberating Yoga: Yoga as a Fractal Art Form7 Centers Main Room 
Register

Rachel Ali Hollingsworth – Heart Chakra ExplorationSedona Rouge Ballroom B 
Register

*10:00 – 11:00 Open Meditation led by Johanna Maheshvari Mosca, Ph.D. – Amara Meditation Room

6:30 – 7:30 Ruth Hartung – Meditation and Agni Hotra7 Centers Main Room

8:30am – 10:30am

Anton Mackey – Meditation to ElevationSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B 
Register

Chip & Laura ~ AcroYoga: Therapeutic FlyingSedona Rouge Ballroom C 
Register

Denise Davidson – Embracing the Fear of Being OurselvesSedona Rouge Ballroom A 
Register

Hari Jap ~ Intro to Kundalini Yoga as taught by Yogi Bhajan7 Centers Main Room 
Register

John Salisbury – Slow Flow & Deep Stretch: ChillaxCreative Life Center Great Room 
Register

Jordan MacBeth – Be YogAstrology: An Introduction to Celestial YogaCreative Life Center Sedona Room 
Register

Laura Cooper – Opening Deeper into Your Authentic SelfSedona Rouge Ballroom B 
Register

Misha Bell – Pranayama: The Heart of BreathingPriya Pilates & Salon Starradora 
Register

Sienna Smith – Get Aligned & Get Happy:    Neck and ShouldersLightbody Fitness 
Register

Eva Maurice & Kim Wight: Elevating Shakti Talking Circle  – 7 Centers Yurt 
Register

TBA -Sedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A 
Register

*10:00 – 11:00 Open Meditation led by Johanna Maheshvari Mosca Ph.D.Amara Meditation Room

11:30am – 1:30pm

Catherine Genzler – Luminous Yoga for everyBody, Mind and Soul - Sedona Rouge Ballroom C
Register

Chris Courtney Skype:  The Warrior and the Yogi7 Centers Yurt
Register

Denise Davidson – Soul Activation!Creative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

Dr. Dharma Geet Kaur – Kundalini on the Labyrinth: Celestial CommunicationCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

Julia Mikk – Liberate Yourself from Fear and Worry: shamanic journey - Creative Life Center Chapel
Register

Lauren Rudick – Yoga for Better Sex (women only)Sedona Rouge Ballroom A
Register

*Mark Laursen MD – Experiential Core Cognitive Therapy: Hidden DepressionAmara Meditation Room
Register

Melinda Erickson – Intro to CapoeirasanaLightbody Fitness (12:00-2:00)
Register

One Tribe Sedona – Alchemy of RelationshipPriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

Ruth Hartung ~ Vajrayogini Yoga7 Centers Main Room
Register

Sherri O’Neil – Opening to the Four Corners - Sedona Rouge Ballroom B
Register

*Silvia Mordini – Tats & Piercings: Rebel Spirit Vinyasa FlowAmara Sedona Room
Register

Slackline with Britta Turner and Laura Miller - Sedona Rouge Slackline Park
Register

11:30am – 1:30pm

Amalia Camateros – Shake your Shakti: Activational Chakra Dance JourneyLightbody Fitness
Register

Amy Garratt & Julie Boyd – Spinal Twists: Freedom for your Spine - Creative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

Brian Walter – Inner Asana ~ the Yoga of Shadow Work7 Centers Yurt
Register

*Brooke Boon – Holy YogaSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B
Register

Celeste Ross – Moving from Pose to Pose: Raising Awareness in TransitionSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A
Register

Christine Frazzitta – Aromatherapy Yoga - Sedona Rouge Ballroom C
Register

Jeff Masters – Physiology of Samskaras7 Centers Main Room
Register

Johanna Maheshvari Mosca Ph.D. – Cultivate Contentment: Use Ancient Wisdom to Thrive in Today’s WorldCreative Life Center Chapel
Register

Jules Mitchell – Yapana YogaSedona Rouge Ballroom A
Register

*Julie Cruse – Lit from Within: color therapy visuals and mindful movementAmara Sedona Room
Register

*Mark Romero – Change your Energy, Change your LifeAmara Meditation Room
Register

Pilates Reformers Open House – Priya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

Sienna Smith – Ground ~ Flow ~ Soar - Sedona Rouge Ballroom B
Register

Whitney Zama – AcroYoga FundamentalsCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

Slackline with Britta Turner and Laura Miller – Sedona Rouge Slackline Park
Register

11:30am – 1:30pm

Amy Frasard ~ New Moon Cosmic Yoga and Gong ExperienceSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B
Register

Anatole Nguyen – Wisdom-Energy: Asanas from The Tibetan Book Of Yoga-Creative Life Center Great Room
Register

AQUA KRIYA YOGASedona Hilton Resort & Spa, Eforia Spa Pool
Register

Brooke Boon – Holy YogaSedona Rouge Ballroom
Register

Jeff Masters & Arin Thrine – Partner Like Never Before7 Centers Main Room
Register

Amy Garratt & Julie Boyd – Functional Anatomy: Deconstructing Key PosesSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A
Register

*Melanie Camp – Coming to Yoga in Mid-LifeAmara Meditation Room
Register

Naia Shalomar – Deepening our Divine Gnosis: a high-frequency circle meditation7 Centers Yurt
Register

Pilates Reformers Open House – Priya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

*Silvia Mordini – Chakra Salutations & Reiki WorkshopAmara Sedona Room
Register

Slackline with Chip & Laura and Crew.Sedona Rouge Slackline Park
Register

Trisha Lotzer – a Work~Life~Flow class and workshop on Conscious Career CreationCreative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

Whitney Zama – SlackroYoga Vinyasa for Athletes (Acrobatic Yoga Flow) – Lightbody Fitness
Register

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Aminda Courtwright – Creating a Powerful Sankalpa: Yoga Nidra PracticeCreative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

Bea Love – Seeking the Ancient SoundSedona Rouge Ballroom A
Register

Catherine Foroughi – CyogaLightbody Fitness
Register

David Newman Durga Das Bhakti Yoga: the Way of Love7 Centers Main Room (2:30-4:30)
Register

Flight School Acrobatics – Come Fly with Us!  AcroYoga ImmersionCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

TBA – Sedona Rouge Ballroom C
Register

Heidi Benson – Pilates for YogisPriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

*Katherine Francis – Yogic Power Naps: Yoga NidraAmara Meditation Room
Register

Karen Callan – Angel Therapy YogaCreative Life Center Chapel
Register

Lorelei Pavlovsky – Healing with Sacred Symbols7 Centers Yurt
Register

Tricia Fiske – Resolve to Evolve - Sedona Rouge Ballroom B
Register

*V’rasana Oannes – Experiencing the Expanded Heart: kundalini yoga & meditationAmara Sedona Room
Register

3:00pm – 5:00pm

Anton Mackey – The Anatomy of SuryanamaskaraCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

AQUA KRIYA YOGASedona Hilton Resort & Spa – Eforia Spa Pool
Register

Carrie Konhya – Goddess Groove WorkoutLightbody Fitness
Register

Chris Spheeris – Union Through Inspiration – Creative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

*Jennifer Giordano – Isha Kriya Guided MeditationAmara Sedona Room
Register

Joy Gabriel – Soul Journey Breath CirclePriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

*Keri Ports & Alyson Simms – A Kundalini Experience: Messages from BeyondAmara Meditation Room (2:00-5:00)
Register

Ashok Gangadean – Yoga as Presence: Discovering the Global Power of Yoga Video Conference – Sedona Rouge Ballroom
Register

Melody Nunnink – Power Paradigms of the New Time: Leadership in Self-ActualizationCreative Life Center Chapel
Register

*Nick Manci – MBRT: Mind Body Resilience TrainingSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B
Register

Nicole Lynn Coyle – Merging with the Divine: Intro to NAAM YogaSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A
Register

Radha Crawley – Practical Ayurveda: Ancient Wisdom for Modern Times7 Centers Yurt
Register

Rama Jyoti Vernon – Meditation within Asana: Integration and Practice Based on Patanjali’s Yoga Sutras7 Centers Main Room
Register


3:00pm – 5:00pm

*Aminda Courtwright – Hypno Restorative Yoga PracticeAmara Meditation Room
Register

Ana Hansen – Mom & Baby Yoga7 Centers Yurt
Register

Chip & Laura ~ AcroYoga: Acrobatic FlyingSedona Rouge Ballroom C
Register

Duane Armitage ~ Hatha Gong YogaSedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom B
Register

Hale Dwoskin – Mastering the Yoga of Emotion with the Sedona MethodCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

Isabella Greene – Happiness: How do we do it?Creative Life Center Sedona Room
Register

*Johanna Maheshvari Mosca Ph.D.– Phoenix Rising Partner Yoga TherapyAmara Sedona Room
Register

Lauren Rudick – Getting Down with Upside DownSedona Rouge Ballroom A
Register

Marc Titus – Yoga for the Hero’s JourneySedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom A
Register

Tommy Zitzka – Bhakti WarriorSedona Rouge Ballroom B
Register

Natesh Ramsell – the Bliss of Kirtan: Tips for Leading Kirtan and for Deepening your Experience of this Spiritual Practice7 Centers Main Room
Register

7:00Pm – 9:00pm

Colleen Hermann & Lindsay Hammersmith – Sole to SoulPriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

David Newman Durga Das featuring Philippo Franchini7 Centers Main Room
Register

Nathan Gangadean – Saith MusicSedona Rouge Ballroom
Register

 

Three Trees & Amalia – SHAKE your SHAKTI: Elemental Chakra Dance JourneyCreative Life Center Great Room
Register

7:00Pm – 9:00pm

An evening with Mark Romero – Create the Vibration for Optimal Success and Happiness – Creative Life Center Great Room
Register

Colleen Hermann & Lindsay Hammersmith – Sole to SoulPriya Pilates & Salon Starradora
Register

Rama Jyoti Vernon – Creating Peace, Individual to Global7 Centers Main Room
Register

Yoga Jam with Trey Trey and Mixtress HavaSedona Rouge Ballroom (7:00 –10:00)
Register

 

 

6:00pm –6:30pm

Closing Ceremony Gong Bath with  The Sattvic Gong Artists of Arizona – Sedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom

7:00pm – 9:00 pm

BONUS Kirtan Wallahs @ 7 Centers Yoga Arts Main Room

7:00pm – 8:30pm

BONUS TALK BY Hearts of Hope Presenter Mark Laursen, MD – Art of Being Human – Sedona Hilton Resort & Spa Canyon Ballroom

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————-